Cannot log in, keeps saying "Failed to connect to server" - Technical Support/Bug Reporting - WarpPortal Community Forums

Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Cannot log in, keeps saying "Failed to connect to server"


  • Please log in to reply
21 replies to this topic

#1 Bxkid

Bxkid

    I made it Off Topic

  • Members
  • 72 posts

Posted 15 May 2011 - 10:24 AM

I'm having trouble logging in on Ragnarok. After I log in, it says pleese wait, then a message popps up saying "Failed to connect to server" I reinstalled Ragnarok and patched it manually but it still isn't working
But when I try to play on Sakray, it works
Can someone pleese help me fix this problem?

Edited by Bxkid, 15 May 2011 - 10:34 AM.

  • 0

#2 DrAzzy

DrAzzy

    Azzylike

  • Ragnarok Moderator
  • 14641 posts
  • LocationNew England
  • Playing:Ragnarok Online
  • Server:Chaos-Clandestine Society

Posted 15 May 2011 - 04:46 PM

Are you starting with the Ragnarok patcher? You need to use Ragnarok patcher to start RO now, not Valkyrie or Renewal. If you installed with the pre-VIP installer, you need to have patched up using Renewal shortcut, then patch up with Ragnarok, then use Ragnarok to play.

If you are installing with the VIP installer, not sure what to say.
  • 0

#3 Bxkid

Bxkid

    I made it Off Topic

  • Members
  • 72 posts

Posted 15 May 2011 - 05:41 PM

Are you starting with the Ragnarok patcher? You need to use Ragnarok patcher to start RO now, not Valkyrie or Renewal. If you installed with the pre-VIP installer, you need to have patched up using Renewal shortcut, then patch up with Ragnarok, then use Ragnarok to play.

If you are installing with the VIP installer, not sure what to say.

I am using the VIP installer, I don't have problems when it comes to patching, but after I log in on ragnarok, it says please wait for 10 seconds then says failed to connect to server
is there anything u can suggest that could help me, because I've been trying to fix this for a while now

Edited by Bxkid, 15 May 2011 - 05:42 PM.

  • 0

#4 DrAzzy

DrAzzy

    Azzylike

  • Ragnarok Moderator
  • 14641 posts
  • LocationNew England
  • Playing:Ragnarok Online
  • Server:Chaos-Clandestine Society

Posted 15 May 2011 - 06:27 PM

Do you get to the server select screen?

Was RO previously working on this system? If so, when did it stop working?

If not, have you made sure that Windows Firewall (and any other firewall software you may have installed) is not blocking it?
  • 0

#5 Bxkid

Bxkid

    I made it Off Topic

  • Members
  • 72 posts

Posted 15 May 2011 - 06:42 PM

Do you get to the server select screen?

Was RO previously working on this system? If so, when did it stop working?

If not, have you made sure that Windows Firewall (and any other firewall software you may have installed) is not blocking it?

No I did not manage to get to the server select screen. Ro was previosly working on my system, it stopped working the day after a thunderstorm.
My firewall is not blocking Ragnarok, I have it checked as an exception.
  • 0

#6 DrAzzy

DrAzzy

    Azzylike

  • Ragnarok Moderator
  • 14641 posts
  • LocationNew England
  • Playing:Ragnarok Online
  • Server:Chaos-Clandestine Society

Posted 16 May 2011 - 09:05 AM

Recheck that it's not blocked, because some firewalls will re-block programs when the client exe is updated (don't know when the last client exe update was, but worth double checking).

Other than that, i've got nothing. Anyone else?
  • 0

#7 Bxkid

Bxkid

    I made it Off Topic

  • Members
  • 72 posts

Posted 16 May 2011 - 01:56 PM

Recheck that it's not blocked, because some firewalls will re-block programs when the client exe is updated (don't know when the last client exe update was, but worth double checking).

Other than that, i've got nothing. Anyone else?

nope it isnt the firewall, dang, now how am i gunna get it to work then?
  • 0

#8 Chucklet

Chucklet

    Awarded #1 Troll

  • Members
  • 502 posts
  • LocationThe Netherlands [NL], stuck in traffic.
  • Playing:Ragnarok Online
  • Server:Ymir

Posted 16 May 2011 - 02:06 PM

nope it isnt the firewall, dang, now how am i gunna get it to work then?

Ehh, do you have logmein Hamachi installed / are you on another VPN network next to your normal internet connection?
  • 0

#9 Bxkid

Bxkid

    I made it Off Topic

  • Members
  • 72 posts

Posted 16 May 2011 - 04:04 PM

Ehh, do you have logmein Hamachi installed / are you on another VPN network next to your normal internet connection?

I do not have logmein Hamachi installed, and i am not using another VPN network
  • 0

#10 Chucklet

Chucklet

    Awarded #1 Troll

  • Members
  • 502 posts
  • LocationThe Netherlands [NL], stuck in traffic.
  • Playing:Ragnarok Online
  • Server:Ymir

Posted 17 May 2011 - 02:37 AM

Hmm in that case I don't know.

Are we 100% sure it is not a patcher problem? (ie: are you running all .exe's under 'run as admin mode'?)
If you know someone with a working copy of iRO, we used to be able to copy the entire game folder to anothe computer and it would work, not sure it this is still possible with all the new clients but it could be worth a try.
  • 0

#11 Bxkid

Bxkid

    I made it Off Topic

  • Members
  • 72 posts

Posted 17 May 2011 - 11:17 AM

Hmm in that case I don't know.

Are we 100% sure it is not a patcher problem? (ie: are you running all .exe's under 'run as admin mode'?)
If you know someone with a working copy of iRO, we used to be able to copy the entire game folder to anothe computer and it would work, not sure it this is still possible with all the new clients but it could be worth a try.

I only have one exe and that is ragnarok.exe It didn't come with valkyrie and ragnarok renewal
I don't know someone who has a working copy of iRO either, so would that just be the end for me then?
  • 0

#12 Chucklet

Chucklet

    Awarded #1 Troll

  • Members
  • 502 posts
  • LocationThe Netherlands [NL], stuck in traffic.
  • Playing:Ragnarok Online
  • Server:Ymir

Posted 17 May 2011 - 02:09 PM

Hmm that sucks... Sorry I could not be of any help. I doubt it will be the end tho. You'll see that at any moment someone will post the solution.


Aaaaany moment now...
  • 0

#13 Bxkid

Bxkid

    I made it Off Topic

  • Members
  • 72 posts

Posted 17 May 2011 - 04:20 PM

Hmm that sucks... Sorry I could not be of any help. I doubt it will be the end tho. You'll see that at any moment someone will post the solution.


Aaaaany moment now...

Um, if you could ask any other person you know if they know a solution to this problem, I'd really appreciate it

Does anybody else got any suggestions?
  • 0

#14 DrAzzy

DrAzzy

    Azzylike

  • Ragnarok Moderator
  • 14641 posts
  • LocationNew England
  • Playing:Ragnarok Online
  • Server:Chaos-Clandestine Society

Posted 18 May 2011 - 07:27 AM

I don't know what to say - it's behaving as though RO has no access to the internet at all - something's blocking it, or otherwise interfering with it.

Can you ping iro.ragnarokonline.com - just as a reality check?
  • 0

#15 Bxkid

Bxkid

    I made it Off Topic

  • Members
  • 72 posts

Posted 18 May 2011 - 03:04 PM

I pinged it, the results are below
Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6001]
Copyright © 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Users\Delgado>ping iro.playragnarok.com

Pinging iro.playragnarok.com [128.241.93.60] with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 128.241.93.60: bytes=32 time=111ms TTL=119
Reply from 128.241.93.60: bytes=32 time=109ms TTL=119
Reply from 128.241.93.60: bytes=32 time=106ms TTL=119
Reply from 128.241.93.60: bytes=32 time=109ms TTL=119

Ping statistics for 128.241.93.60:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 106ms, Maximum = 111ms, Average = 108ms

C:\Users\Delgado>

Edited by Bxkid, 19 May 2011 - 10:59 AM.

  • 0

#16 DrAzzy

DrAzzy

    Azzylike

  • Ragnarok Moderator
  • 14641 posts
  • LocationNew England
  • Playing:Ragnarok Online
  • Server:Chaos-Clandestine Society

Posted 19 May 2011 - 01:14 PM

Deleted a whole bunch of responses by people who didn't know that the servers are currently undergoing weekly scheduled maintenance, and will be for another 3 hours or so.

Pyrleon - if you have been experiencing connection problems not-just-during-today's maint, please repost, or PM me and i'll restore your post. Just trying to keep this thread on topic.

Bxkid - it seems like another user is having the same problem. You should communicate with barakonda, who's described something that sounds identical to me: http://forums.warppo...ct-game-server/

It seems like we've done all the fixes that should work, so i'm at a loss. Maybe there's something similar about your two systems, that could give us a clue about wtf is going on here?
  • 0

#17 Bxkid

Bxkid

    I made it Off Topic

  • Members
  • 72 posts

Posted 19 May 2011 - 01:38 PM

From what I see, me and barakonda have different windows versions,
I have vista home premium
Barakonda has XP
Barakonda hasn't played RO before
I have played RO before
Both of us have the new VIP instalation which has niether Renewal or Valkyrie
both of us have tried reinstalling RO and moving it to a different file to solve our problem (to no avail)
Our firewalls are not blocking RO
Neither one of us are using a VPN
It isn't a patching problem for either of us
Make of this info what you will, if you have any possible answers pleese post below, i'd appreciate it

btw, what does it mean if I am able to connect to the Sakray server but not the Ragnarok.exe servers?

Edited by Bxkid, 19 May 2011 - 01:41 PM.

  • 0

#18 DrAzzy

DrAzzy

    Azzylike

  • Ragnarok Moderator
  • 14641 posts
  • LocationNew England
  • Playing:Ragnarok Online
  • Server:Chaos-Clandestine Society

Posted 20 May 2011 - 06:49 AM

From what I see, me and barakonda have different windows versions,
I have vista home premium
Barakonda has XP
Barakonda hasn't played RO before
I have played RO before
Both of us have the new VIP instalation which has niether Renewal or Valkyrie
both of us have tried reinstalling RO and moving it to a different file to solve our problem (to no avail)
Our firewalls are not blocking RO
Neither one of us are using a VPN
It isn't a patching problem for either of us
Make of this info what you will, if you have any possible answers pleese post below, i'd appreciate it

btw, what does it mean if I am able to connect to the Sakray server but not the Ragnarok.exe servers?


You're on vista - do you have RO installed in a location outside of program files? Please uninstall and reinstall outside of program files if that's the case, and see if the problem persists (it can cause patching problems which produce no patch errors and look correct even when you manually verify the files - keeping two copies of the files and showing a different one depending on the priv's of the process accessing the files)

We also may have a third person with this problem posting here. We'll see how he responds.

And it clearly sounds like the issue is only effecting the main RO client.

I'm not really sure where to go from here, really.... If I was on your machine, I'd start Diff'ing every file against the same file on a working client, extract the whole contents of all GRFs, and diff them against same from a working system, etc - to determine if it's a computer problem or a client problem (if your client was identical to a working one, then we could say with certainty that something is wrong with your computer).

I don't suppose you can think of a way to get the entire contents of your RO folder to me?
  • 0

#19 Bxkid

Bxkid

    I made it Off Topic

  • Members
  • 72 posts

Posted 20 May 2011 - 11:47 AM

I have RO downloaded in a location out of Program files, but it still doesnt work

DrAzzy, i can send you all of the contents of my RO file, but i need your e-mail address
The subject of my email will be "Bxkid failed to connect to RO server"
Do you want the RO shortcut and the manual patch as well?
Oh and i am not able to send you 2 things
1)the iro full instalation
2)Data.grf

Edited by Bxkid, 20 May 2011 - 12:05 PM.

  • 0

#20 DrAzzy

DrAzzy

    Azzylike

  • Ragnarok Moderator
  • 14641 posts
  • LocationNew England
  • Playing:Ragnarok Online
  • Server:Chaos-Clandestine Society

Posted 20 May 2011 - 12:06 PM

DrAzzy, i can send you all of the contents of my RO file, but i need your e-mail address
The subject of my email will be "Bxkid failed to connect to RO server"
Do you want the RO shortcut and the manual patch as well?
Oh and i am not able to send you 2 things
1)the iro full instalation
2)Data.grf


Send.... mmm... ragexe.exe and any GRF's. I pm you my email address.

I have a bad feeling that if it's a client problem, it'll be in the (gigantic, hence hard to move around) data.grf, unless there's a second grf that they stick the connection info into.
  • 0

#21 mikeberserkr

mikeberserkr

    Awarded #1 Troll

  • Members
  • 538 posts
  • Playing:Ragnarok Online
  • Server:Ymir

Posted 20 October 2011 - 07:17 PM

ive had similar problems....

the thing is... when i was in administrator mode i kept on trying... it took a while, then I CAN CONNECT

but right now im in guest mode... my moms away.. which she know the password for administrator... so right now i cant connect using guest mode...

do you have an admin acount on windows 7? or are you using guest?? you should try administrator mode... it will connect... for me at least.
  • 0

#22 mikeberserkr

mikeberserkr

    Awarded #1 Troll

  • Members
  • 538 posts
  • Playing:Ragnarok Online
  • Server:Ymir

Posted 20 October 2011 - 07:25 PM

other stuff that i did is i closed (when i was in admin mode) was i closed my firewall, and turned of resident shield on AVG.... or turning of virus scanners
  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users