well chewed pencil description is wrong. - 14.1 and Skill Balance update feedback - WarpPortal Community Forums

Jump to content


Photo

well chewed pencil description is wrong.


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 raeodor

raeodor

    Amateur Blogger

  • Members
  • 243 posts

Posted 10 July 2012 - 08:08 PM

So the description says +2 dex and +3% hit. So if hit is 100 it should add 5 with the 2 modifiers combined. If hit is 400 it should be 400+12+2 but instead of adding 3% it only added 3. making hit go from 400 to 405. If 3% is correct then it needs to add it correctly. If it truely is 3 then the description needs to be changed.

Either way, I spent zenny on an item that said one thing, and did another.



Just realized I put this in the skill balance section..

Edited by raeodor, 10 July 2012 - 08:51 PM.

  • 0

#2 DrAzzy

DrAzzy

    Really Azzy? Already?

  • VMod Retired
  • 15606 posts
  • LocationNew England
  • Playing:Ragnarok Online
  • Server:Chaos-Clandestine Society

Posted 11 July 2012 - 05:45 AM

+1 hit = +1% chance to hit a monster (assuming you had enough hit to hit it sometimes, but not enough to hit it all the time)

+x% hit means the same thing as +x hit

The majority of +hit items have it written as +% hit - It would be better if this was not the case, but this convention is used throughout the game.
  • 0

#3 raeodor

raeodor

    Amateur Blogger

  • Members
  • 243 posts

Posted 11 July 2012 - 10:37 PM

Ok thats not right. If its a % then it needs to add it appropriately. If its labeled wrong it needs to be fixed. 1% is not 1 hit, its 1% added to whatever your total hit is. Just like with +3% attack should be a modifier to the total before the modifier, but instead it adds 3 attack which is the same as 3 str. All im saying is the descriptions are wrong.
  • 0

#4 DrAzzy

DrAzzy

    Really Azzy? Already?

  • VMod Retired
  • 15606 posts
  • LocationNew England
  • Playing:Ragnarok Online
  • Server:Chaos-Clandestine Society

Posted 19 July 2012 - 07:39 AM

Ok thats not right. If its a % then it needs to add it appropriately. If its labeled wrong it needs to be fixed. 1% is not 1 hit, its 1% added to whatever your total hit is. Just like with +3% attack should be a modifier to the total before the modifier, but instead it adds 3 attack which is the same as 3 str. All im saying is the descriptions are wrong.


The origin of the discrepancy on hit is due to mistranslation, I suspect - "Increase chance to hit enemies by 1%" gets translated to "+1% hit". All items which say +x% hit or +x% accuracy mean +x hit - there are no items that increase your hit substat by a percentage.

+x% atk effects usually actually do increase damage by a percent, but they shouldn't appear in the stat window at all; they act as "Increase physical damage to all enemies by x%", being counted in the same place in the formula as +% vs race/ele/etc effects (hence, only effecting weapon attack).

If a +3% atk effect is adding 3 to your stat window attack, either it's got some other effect that's adding 3 attack, or the item is actually bugged and not matching the description. What item are you seeing that on.
  • 0

#5 SirDouglas

SirDouglas

    Awarded #1 Troll

  • Members
  • 625 posts
  • LocationBrazil
  • Playing:Ragnarok Online
  • Server:Chaos(RE), Loki(Classic)

Posted 04 September 2012 - 01:11 PM

Muramassa add +30% crit, but in reality is +30 crit.
  • 0

#6 xFireize

xFireize

    Awarded #1 Troll

  • Members
  • 777 posts
  • Playing:Ragnarok Online
  • Server:Ymir

Posted 04 September 2012 - 01:25 PM

Dood you shouldn't have resurrected this thread.

But hey, I'll share my motto:
Never trust in-game item descriptions.

If you're a math nerd with OCD, these things will drive you crazy.
  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users