Horror and sci-fi pulp fiction and radio plays now regularly scheduled in the iRO Community RaidCall Multimedia Room iRO Community Discord General Channel Skype (PM me for a link).
Currently scheduled for every other Friday.
Run time varies, but I'm trying to keep it between half an hour and an hour and a half. Longer stories will be serialized.
Notice:
Until further notice, the current schedule will continue as normal; however, I will no longer be regularly updating the upcoming stories here.
Upcoming readings...
Previous readings...
Saturday, August 1, 2015.
Friday, August 7, 2015 from 9:30 pm to 12:30 am (Central Time, GMT -6:00).
The Shadow Over Innsmouth, by H. P. Lovecraft, narrated by Wayne June.
Friday, August 14, 2015 from 9:30 pm to 10:30 pm (Central Time, GMT -6:00).
The Vaults of Yoh-Vombis, by Clark Ashton Smith, narrated by Iker Rivercast.
Friday, August 21, 2015 from 9:30 pm to 10:30 pm (Central Time, GMT -6:00).
Red Shadows (Solomon Kane), by Robert E. Howard, narrated by Paul Siegel Zero Tigress.
Friday, August 28, 2015 from 9:30 pm to 11:30 pm (Central Time, GMT -6:00).
The Dunwich Horror, by H. P. Lovecraft, narrated by Caden Clegg.
Friday, September 4, 2015 from 9:30 pm to 12:00 am (Central Time, GMT -6:00).
Psycho*, by Robert Bloch, narrated by Dennis Bateman.
Friday, September 11, 2015 from 9:00 pm to 11:30 pm (Central Time, GMT -6:00).
Psycho*, by Robert Bloch, narrated by Dennis Bateman.
Friday, September 25, 2015 from 9:30 pm to 10:00 pm (US Central, GMT -6:00).
Pickman's Model, by H. P. Lovecraft, narrated by Ian Gordon.
Friday, October 9, 2015 from 9:30 pm to 11:00 pm (US Central, GMT -6:00).
The Haunter of the Dark, by H. P. Lovecraft, narrated by Wayne June.
Friday, October 23, 2015 from 9:30 pm to 10:00 pm (US Central, GMT -6:00).
The Beast of Averoigne, by Clark Ashton Smith, narrated by Martin Yates.
Friday, November 6, 2015 from 9:30 pm to 10:00 pm (US Central, GMT -6:00).
The Music of Erich Zann, by H. P. Lovecraft, narrated by Wayne June.
Friday, November 20, 2015 from 9:30 pm to 10:30 pm (US Central, GMT -6:00).
The Door to Saturn, by Clark Ashton Smith, narrated by Zibethicus.
Friday, December 4, 2015 from 9:30 pm to 10:00 pm (US Central, GMT -6:00).
(1) Nemesis, (2) The Cats of Ulthar, (3) The Other Gods , by H. P. Lovecraft, narrated by Nick Gisburne.
Friday, December 18, 2015 from 9:30 pm to 10:00 pm (US Central, GMT -6:00).
Cool Air, by H. P. Lovecraft, narrated by Nick Gisburne.
Friday, December 25, 2015 from 8:30 pm to 9:00 pm (ad hoc) (US Central, GMT -6:00).
Selected Christmas poems and The Festival, by H. P. Lovecraft, narrated by Nick Gisburne.
Friday, January 1, 2016 from 9:30 pm to 10:00 pm (US Central, GMT -6:00).
That Hell-bound Train , by Robert Bloch (Radio Play).
Friday, January 15, 2016 from 9:30 pm to 10:50 pm (US Central, GMT -6:00).
The Call of Cthulhu , by H. P. Lovecraft, narrated by Andrew Leman.
Friday, January 29, 2016 from 9:30 pm to 10:50 pm (US Central, GMT -6:00).
Saturday, January 30, 2016 from 9:30 pm to 10:50 pm (US Central, GMT -6:00).
The Time Machine* (1/3) by H. G. Wells, narrated by Scott Brick.
Sunday, January 31, 2016 from 9:30 pm to 10:50 pm (US Central, GMT -6:00).
The Time Machine* (continued 2/3) by H. G. Wells, narrated by Scott Brick.
Monday, February 1, 2016 from 9:30 pm to 10:50 pm (US Central, GMT -6:00).
The Time Machine* (continued 3/3) by H. G. Wells, narrated by Scott Brick.
Friday, February 12, 2016 from 9:30 pm to 10:45 pm (US Central, GMT -6:00).
Herbert West--Reanimator, by H. P. Lovecraft, narrated by Jeffrey Combs (unknown narrator).
Friday, February 26, 2016 from 9:30 pm to 10:45 pm (US Central, GMT -6:00).
The Repairer of Reputations (from The King in Yellow), by Robert W. Chambers, narrated by Stefan Rudnicki & Gabrielle de Cuir.
Friday, March 11, 2016 from 9:30 pm to 10:15 pm (US Central, GMT -6:00).
The Mask (from The King in Yellow), by Robert W. Chambers, narrated by Stefan Rudnicki & Gabrielle de Cuir.
Friday, March 25, 2016 Saturday, March 26, 2016 from 9:30 pm to 11:00 pm (US Central, GMT -6:00).
The Yellow Sign (from The King in Yellow), by Robert W. Chambers, narrated by Stefan Rudnicki & Gabrielle de Cuir.
Friday, April 8, 2016 from 9:30 pm to 10:00 pm (US Central, GMT -6:00).
In the Court of the Dragon (from The King in Yellow), by Robert W. Chambers, narrated by Stefan Rudnicki & Gabrielle de Cuir.
Friday, April 22, 2016 from 9:30 pm to 10:10 pm (US Central, GMT -6:00).
H. P. Lovecraft's The Outsider (narrated by Nick Gisburne), The Statement of Randolph Carter (narrated by Nick Gisburne), and Nyarlathotep (narrated by Nick Gisburne).
Friday, May 6, 2016 from 9:30 pm to 10:10 pm (US Central, GMT -6:00).
H. P. Lovecraft's The Hound (narrated by Rupert Degas) and The Terrible Old Man (narrated by Otis Jiry).
Friday, May 20, 2016 from 9:30 pm to 10:30 pm (US Central, GMT -6:00).
Under the Pyramids (a.k.a Imprisoned with the Pharaohs), ghost-written by H. P. Lovecraft for Harry Houdini (unknown narrator).
Friday, June 3, 2016 from 9:30 pm to 10:30 pm (US Central, GMT -6:00).
The Lurking Fear, by H. P. Lovecraft (unknown narrator).
Friday, June 17, 2016 from 9:30 pm to 10:10 pm (US Central, GMT -6:00).
H. P. Lovecraft's Dagon (unknown narrator) and The Unnamable (unknown narrator).
Friday, July 1, 2016 from 9:30 pm to 10:30 pm (US Central, GMT -6:00).
The Rats in the Walls, by H. P. Lovecraft (unknown narrator).
Friday, July 15, 2016 from 9:30 pm to 10:50 pm (US Central, GMT -6:00).
The Whisperer In Darkness* (1/2), by H. P. Lovecraft, narrated by Dudley Knight.
Saturday, July 16, 2016 from 9:30 pm to 10:50 pm (US Central, GMT -6:00).
The Whisperer In Darkness* (continued 2/2), by H. P. Lovecraft, narrated by Dudley Knight.
Friday, July 29, 2016 from 9:30 pm to 10:50 pm (US Central, GMT -6:00).
The Thing on the Doorstep, by H. P. Lovecraft, narrated by Wayne June.
Friday, August 12, 2016 from 9:30 pm to 11:50 pm (US Central, GMT -6:00).
At the Mountains of Madness* (1/2), by H. P. Lovecraft, narrated by Ian Gordon.
Saturday, August 13, 2016 from 9:30 pm to 11:50 pm (US Central, GMT -6:00).
At the Mountains of Madness* (continued 2/2), by H. P. Lovecraft, narrated by Ian Gordon.
Friday, August 19, 2016 from 9:30 pm to 10:55 pm (US Central, GMT -6:00).
The Color out of Space, by H. P. Lovecraft, narrated by William Roberts.
Friday, September 2, 2016 from 9:30 pm to 10:50 pm (US Central, GMT -6:00).
The Shadow Out of Time* (1/2), by H. P. Lovecraft (unknown narrator).
Saturday, September 3, 2016 from 9:30 pm to 10:50 pm (US Central, GMT -6:00).
The Shadow Out of Time* (continued 2/2), by H. P. Lovecraft (unknown narrator).
Friday, September 16, 2016 from 9:30 pm to 10:40 pm (US Central, GMT -6:00).
The Shunned House, by H. P. Lovecraft (unknown narrator).
Friday, September 30, 2016 from 9:30 pm to 11:30 pm (US Central, GMT -6:00).
The Case of Charles Dexter Ward* (1/3), by H. P. Lovecraft, narrated by David Palmer.
Saturday, October 1, 2016 from 9:30 pm to 11:30 pm (US Central, GMT -6:00).
The Case of Charles Dexter Ward* (2/3), by H. P. Lovecraft, narrated by David Palmer.
Saturday, October 2, 2016 from 9:30 pm to 11:30 pm (US Central, GMT -6:00).
The Case of Charles Dexter Ward* (3/3), by H. P. Lovecraft, narrated by David Palmer.
Friday, October 14, 2016 from 9:30 pm to 10:20 pm.
The Isle of the Torturers (Zothique cycle), by Clark Ashton Smith, narrated by Reg Green.
Friday, October 28 Thursday, October 27, 2016 from 9:30 pm to 10:20 pm.
The Charnel God (Zothique cycle), by Clark Ashton Smith (unknown narrator).
Monday, October 31, 2016 from 9:30 pm to 10:30 pm.
The Legend of Sleepy Hollow, by Washington Irving, narrated by Jennifer Gill.
Friday, November 11, 2016 from 9:30 pm to 11:00 pm.
The Dark Eidolon (Zothique cycle), by Clark Ashton Smith, narrated by Mike Cothran.
Friday, November 25, 2016 from 9:30 pm to 10:00 pm.
The Master of the Crabs (Zothique cycle), by Clark Ashton Smith (unknown narrator).
Friday, December 9, 2016 from 9:30 pm to 10:00 pm.
The Witchcraft of Ulua (Zothique cycle), by Clark Ashton Smith, narrated by Mike Cothran.
Friday, December 23 Friday, December 30, 2016 from 9:30 pm to 10:00 pm.
The Empire of the Necromancers (Zothique cycle), by Clark Ashton Smith, narrated by Mike Cothran.
Friday, January 6, 2017 from 9:30 pm to 10:00 pm.
The Weaver in the Vault (Zothique cycle), by Clark Ashton Smith (unknown narrator).
Friday, January 20, 2017 from 9:30 pm to 10:00 pm.
The Garden of Adompha (Zothique cycle), by Clark Ashton Smith (unknown narrator).
Friday, February 3, 2017 from 9:30 pm to 9:50 pm.
The Abominations of Yondo (Zothique cycle), by Clark Ashton Smith, narrated by Martin Yates.
Friday, February 17 Friday, February 24, 2017 from 9:30 pm to 11:30 pm.
The Great God Pan, by Arthur Machen, narrated by Ian Gordon and Jennifer Gill.
Friday, March 10, 2017 starting at 9:30 pm (GMT -6:00).
The Coming of the White Worm (Hyperborea cycle), by Clark Ashton Smith (unknown narrator).
Friday, March 24, 2017 starting at 9:30 pm (GMT -6:00).
The Tale of Satampra Zeiros (Hyperborea cycle), by Clark Ashton Smith (unknown narrator).
Friday, April 7, 2017 starting at 9:30 pm (GMT -6:00).
The Weird of Avoosl Wuthoqquan (Hyperborea cycle), by Clark Ashton Smith (unknown narrator).
Friday, April 21, 2017 starting at 9:30 pm (GMT -6:00).
Ubbo-Sathla (Hyperborea cycle), by Clark Ashton Smith (unknown narrator).
Friday, May 5, 2017 starting at 9:30 pm (GMT -6:00).
The Opener of the Way, by Robert Bloch (unknown narrator).
Friday, May 19, 2017 starting at 9:30 pm (GMT -6:00).
The Fane of the Black Pharaoh by Robert Bloch (unknown narrator).
Friday, June 16, 2017 starting at 9:30 pm (GMT -6:00).
The Colossus of Ylourgne (Averoigne cycle) part 1 of 2, by Clark Ashton Smith (unknown narrator).
Saturday, June 17, 2017 starting at 9:30 pm (GMT -6:00).
The Colossus of Ylourgne (Averoigne cycle) part 2 of 2, by Clark Ashton Smith (unknown narrator).
Friday, June 30 Saturday, July 1, 2017 starting at 9:30 pm (GMT -6:00).
The Mother of Toads (Averoigne cycle), by Clark Ashton Smith (unknown narrator).
Friday, July 14, 2017 starting at 9:30 pm (GMT -6:00).
The Holiness of Azédarac (Averoigne cycle), by Clark Ashton Smith (unknown narrator).
Friday, July 28, 2017 starting at 9:30 pm (GMT -6:00).
The End of the Story (Averoigne cycle), by Clark Ashton Smith (unknown narrator).
Friday, September 8, 2017 starting at 9:30 pm (GMT -6:00).
The Double Shadow, by Clark Ashton Smith (unknown narrator).
Saturday, September 23, 2017 starting at 9:30 pm (GMT -6:00).
The God of the Asteroid, by Clark Ashton Smith (unknown narrator).
Friday, October 6, 2017 starting at 9:30 pm (GMT -6:00).
The Maze of Maâl Dweb, by Clark Ashton Smith (unknown narrator).
Friday, October 20, 2017 starting at 9:00 pm (GMT -6:00).
The Jewels in the Forest AKA Two Sought Adventure (Fafhrd and the Gray Mouser) part 1 of 2, by Fritz Leiber (unknown narrator).
Friday, November 3, 2017 starting at 9:00 pm (GMT -6:00).
The Jewels in the Forest AKA Two Sought Adventure (Fafhrd and the Gray Mouser) part 2 of 2, by Fritz Leiber (unknown narrator).
Friday, November 17, 2017 starting at 9:00 pm (GMT -6:00).
The Howling Tower (Fafhrd and the Gray Mouser), by Fritz Leiber (unknown narrator).
Friday, December 1 Sunday, December 3, 2017 starting at 9:00 pm (GMT -6:00).
Thieves' House (Fafhrd and the Gray Mouser) part 1 of 2, by Fritz Leiber (unknown narrator).
Monday, December 4, 2017 starting at 9:00 pm (GMT -6:00).
Thieves' House (Fafhrd and the Gray Mouser) part 2 of 2, by Fritz Leiber (unknown narrator).
Saturday, December 16, 2017 starting at 9:00 pm (GMT -6:00)
Adept's Gambit (Fafhrd and the Gray Mouser), part 1 & 2 of 8 by Fritz Leiber (unknown narrator).
Sunday, December 17, 2017 starting at 9:00 pm (GMT -6:00)
Adept's Gambit (Fafhrd and the Gray Mouser), part 3 & 4 of 8 by Fritz Leiber (unknown narrator).
Monday, December 18, 2017 starting at 9:00 pm (GMT -6:00)
Adept's Gambit (Fafhrd and the Gray Mouser), part 5 & 6 of 8 by Fritz Leiber (unknown narrator).
Tuesday, December 19, 2017 starting at 9:00 pm (GMT -6:00)
Adept's Gambit (Fafhrd and the Gray Mouser), part 7 & 8 of 8 by Fritz Leiber (unknown narrator).
Friday, January 5, 2018 starting at 9:00 pm (GMT -6:00)
The Sunken Land (Fafhrd and the Gray Mouser), by Fritz Leiber (unknown narrator).
Friday, January 26, 2018 starting at 9:00 pm (GMT -6:00)
Claws from the Night AKA Dark Vengeance (Fafhrd and the Gray Mouser), by Fritz Leiber (unknown narrator).
Friday, February 9, 2018 starting at 9:00 pm (GMT -6:00)
The Seven Black Priests (Fafhrd and the Gray Mouser), by Fritz Leiber (unknown narrator).
Date and time TBA.
Lean Times in Lankhmar (Fafhrd and the Gray Mouser), by Fritz Leiber (unknown narrator).
Date and time TBA.
The Unholy Grail (Fafhrd and the Gray Mouser), by Fritz Leiber (unknown narrator).
Date and time TBA.
Bazaar of the Bizarre (Fafhrd and the Gray Mouser), by Fritz Leiber (unknown narrator).
Date and time TBA.
The Cloud of Hate (Fafhrd and the Gray Mouser), by Fritz Leiber (unknown narrator).
Date and time TBA.
The Wrong Branch (Fafhrd and the Gray Mouser), by Fritz Leiber (unknown narrator).
Date and time TBA.
Their Mistress, the Sea (Fafhrd and the Gray Mouser), by Fritz Leiber (unknown narrator).
Date and time TBA.
When the Sea-King's Away (Fafhrd and the Gray Mouser), by Fritz Leiber (unknown narrator).
Date and time TBA.
The Snow Women (Fafhrd and the Gray Mouser), by Fritz Leiber (unknown narrator).
Date and time TBA.
Ill met in Lankhmar (Fafhrd and the Gray Mouser), by Fritz Leiber (unknown narrator).
Date and time TBA.
Skulls in the Stars (Solomon Kane), by Robert E. Howard, narrated by Paul Boehmer.
Date and time TBA.
Rattle of Bones (Solomon Kane), by Robert E. Howard, narrated by Paul Boehmer.
Date and time TBA.
The Moon of Skulls (Solomon Kane), by Robert E. Howard, narrated by Paul Boehmer.
Date and time TBA.
Hills of the Dead (Solomon Kane), by Robert E. Howard, narrated by Paul Boehmer.
Date and time TBA.
The Footfalls Within (Solomon Kane), by Robert E. Howard, narrated by Paul Boehmer.
Date and time TBA.
Wings in the Night (Solomon Kane), by Robert E. Howard, narrated by Paul Boehmer.
Date and time TBA.
Blades of the Brotherhood (Solomon Kane), by Robert E. Howard, narrated by Paul Boehmer.
Date and time TBA.
The Phoenix on the Sword (Conan the Cimmerian), by Robert E. Howard (unknown narrator)
Date and time TBA.
The Scarlet Citadel (Conan the Cimmerian), by Robert E. Howard (unknown narrator)
Date and time TBA.
The Tower of the Elephant (Conan the Cimmerian), by Robert E. Howard (unknown narrator)
Date and time TBA.
Black Colossus (Conan the Cimmerian), by Robert E. Howard (unknown narrator)
Date and time TBA.
The People of the Black Circle (Conan the Cimmerian), by Robert E. Howard (unknown narrator)
Date and time TBA.
The Frost-Giant's Daughter AKA Gods of the North (Conan the Cimmerian), by Robert E. Howard (unknown narrator)
Date and time TBA.
Red Nails (Conan the Cimmerian), by Robert E. Howard (unknown narrator)
Date and time TBA
The Dreams In the Witch House, by H. P. Lovecraft, narrated by Ian Gordon
Date and time TBA.
Celephaïs, by H. P. Lovecraft, (unknown narrator).
Date and time TBA.
The Dream-Quest of Unknown Kadath, by H. P. Lovecraft, narrated by Ian Gordon.
Date and time TBA.
The Silver Key, by H. P. Lovecraft, narrated by Ian Gordon.
Date and time TBA.
Through the Gates of the Silver Key, by H. P. Lovecraft, (unknown narrator).
Date and time TBA
The Horror in the Museum, by H. P. Lovecraft, narrated by Ian Gordon
* Serialized.
Edited by RichieDagger, 15 March 2019 - 07:31 AM.